Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 12: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 14: This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 15: This step will determine if the PCM can accurately process the frequency signal that it receives from the MAF sensor.
- 16: This step will determine if an abnormal resistance of less than 1,150 ohms has skewed the MAF sensor frequency signal.
DTC P0101
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
A stalling condition created by any of the following DTCs may cause this DTC to set. Are DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119 or P2135 set? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. Attempt to start the engine.Does the engine start? |
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 9 |
|
99-100% | Go to Step 10 | Go to DTC P1516 |
| 10 | Take a snapshot of the TAC Data list while performing the following action. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure
in Wiring Systems.
Is the difference between the parameters at any time more than the specified value? |
2% | Go to DTC P2135 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect the throttle body and the throttle valve for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 21 |
| 14 |
|
4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 |
|
4950-5025 Hz | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
| 16 |
IMPORTANT:
The J 38522
is able to overcome an abnormal resistance on the signal circuit of up to 1,150 ohms. See Special Tools
. The MAF sensor will not be able to overcome a resistance this high.
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 |
|
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, Connector Repairs
, and Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
,Connector Repairs
, and Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 20 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 22 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 23 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 24 |
IMPORTANT:
This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once.
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |