FixVault

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
  2. 12:  This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
  3. 14:  This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
  4. 15:  This step will determine if the PCM can accurately process the frequency signal that it receives from the MAF sensor.
  5. 16:  This step will determine if an abnormal resistance of less than 1,150 ohms has skewed the MAF sensor frequency signal.
DTC P0101

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
IMPORTANT: A stalling condition created by any of the following DTCs may cause this DTC to set.
Are DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119 or P2135 set?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information Go to Step 3 
3
IMPORTANT: This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once.
Attempt to start the engine.Does the engine start?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • A restricted or collapsed air intake duct
    • A misaligned air intake duct
    • A dirty or deteriorating air filter element
    • Any objects blocking the air inlet probe of the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
    • Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements in the probe of the MAF/IAT sensor
    • Any water intrusion in the induction system
    • Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF/IAT sensor
    • An intake manifold leak
    • An engine misfire-Review the Freeze Frame/Failure records.
    • A manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor seal that is missing or damaged
    • A skewed or stuck engine coolant temperature (ECT) or IAT sensor-Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
    • Any type of restriction in the exhaust system-Refer to Restricted Exhaust in Engine Exhaust.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 6 
6
IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
  1. Accurately determine the altitude.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  4. The MAP sensor pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure .
Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric pressure table?
- Go to Step 7  Go to DTC P0106 
7
  1. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
Does the MAP Sensor kPa parameter decrease?
- Go to Step 8  Go to DTC P0106 
8
  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Take a snapshot of the Engine Data list while performing the following action. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure in Wiring Systems.
  3. Depress the accelerator pedal quickly to a wide open throttle, then release it.
  4. Exit from the snapshot and review the data.
  5. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter through the range of the test.
Does the MAP Sensor parameter change to within 5 kPa of the BARO parameter?
- Go to Step 9  Go to DTC P0106 
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe The TP Indicated Angle parameter with a scan tool.
  4. Depress the accelerator pedal completely.
Is the TP Indicated Angle parameter within the specified range?
99-100% Go to Step 10  Go to DTC P1516
10 Take a snapshot of the TAC Data list while performing the following action. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure in Wiring Systems.
  1. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide-open throttle and then slowly release the pedal.
  2. Exit from the snapshot and review the data.
  3. Compare the TP Sensor 1 and the TP Sensor 2 parameters frame by frame.

Is the difference between the parameters at any time more than the specified value?
2% Go to DTC P2135 Go to Step 11 
11 Inspect the throttle body and the throttle valve for the following conditions:
  • Any damage
  • Any restriction that could affect the air flow through the throttle body or the throttle valve
  • Any missing parts
  • A throttle valve that is not fully open when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 12 
12 
  1. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM.
  2. Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  4. Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage within 1 volt of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 13  Go to Step 20 
13
IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds to allow the control modules to power down.
  2. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 14  Go to Step 21 
14 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.9-5.2 V Go to Step 15  Go to Step 17 
15 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect the voltage supply and ground the black lead of the J 38522  Variable Signal Generator to the vehicle. See Special Tools .
  3. Connect the red lead of the J 38522  to the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. See Special Tools . Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.
  4. Set the Duty Cycle switch of the J 38522  to Normal. See Special Tools .
  5. Set the Frequency switch of the J 38522  to 5 K. See Special Tools .
  6. Set the Signal switch of the J 38522  to 5 V. See Special Tools .
  7. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
  8. Observe the MAF Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the MAF Sensor parameter within the specified range?
4950-5025 Hz Go to Step 16  Go to Step 17 
16 
IMPORTANT: The J 38522  is able to overcome an abnormal resistance on the signal circuit of up to 1,150 ohms. See Special Tools . The MAF sensor will not be able to overcome a resistance this high.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
    • A high resistance
    • IMPORTANT: The following short will skew the MAF sensor reading by 35 g/s or more at a wide-open throttle acceleration.
    • A short to the IAT signal circuit

      Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 18 
17
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
    • A high resistance
    • An intermittent open circuit
    • A high resistance short to ground
    • A short to the IAT signal circuit

      Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 19 
18 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs , and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 22 
19 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections ,Connector Repairs , and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 24  Go to Step 23 
20 Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 24  -
21 Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 24  -
22 Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF)/Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 24  -
23 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 24  -
24
IMPORTANT: This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once.
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 25 
25 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK