Code 15 - ISC Motor Position Sensor Malfunction
- Turn ignition off. Unplug connector from ISC. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Red/Black wire between ISC harness connector and MFI control relay.
- Measure voltage at harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Red wire between ISC harness connector and MFI control relay.
- With ignition off, unplug 26-pin ECM connector (California emissions), or 18-pin connector (Federal emissions). Test for continuity between each remaining ISC harness connector terminal and appropriate ECM harness connector terminal. Also test for short to ground or to other wires. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS section. Repair any wire as necessary. If wires are okay, go to next step.
- If scan tester is available, go to next step. If scan tester is not available, go to step 6).
- Connect and operate scan tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Turn accessories off. Position front wheels straight ahead. Read data service item No. 45. With A/C off, scan tester should display 4-14 steps. Turn A/C on. Scan tester should display 20-60 steps. Set parking brake. Step on brake. With transmission in Drive and A/C on, scan tester display should be 36-68 steps.
- Temporarily substitute known good ISC actuator, then retest system. If actuator is okay, temporarily substitute known good ECM, then retest system.