Test Procedures
- Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Monitor for DTCs. If DTC P0133 or P0134 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0135 is set, do all repairs associated with this DTC before continuing with this procedure.
- Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Increase engine speed to 4000 RPM. Using Hi-Scan Pro tool or equivalent, monitor front HO2S voltage signal. Voltage signal should vary between 100-900 mV. If voltage signal is constant and reading is approximately 450 mV, go to next step. If voltage signal is constant and reading is approximately 5-12 volts, repair short to voltage in wiring harness and go to step 11. If no voltage signal is found, go to step 5. If voltage signal varies but stays below 500 mV (lean), go to step 6. If voltage signal varies but stays above 500 mV (rich), go to step 7. If voltage signal varies between 100-900 mV, go to step 8.
- With engine running at idle speed and at normal operating temperature. Backprobe front HO2S harness connector and measure voltage between front HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Orange/Black wire) and No. 2 (Green/Black wire). Voltages should vary above and below 500 mV. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace front HO2S sensor with known-good component and go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. See Figure. Also disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. See Figure. Measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connectors terminals No. 36 (Orange/Black wire). Resistance should be one ohm or less. If resistance is as specified, verify than front HO2S and ECM connectors are secure. If connectors are okay, replace faulty HO2S sensor with known-good component. if after sensor replacement problem persist, replace ECM and go to step 11. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit in (Orange/Black wire) between front HO2S and ECM. After repair go to step 11.
- With engine running at idle and using Hi-Scan Pro tool or equivalent. Monitor front HO2S voltage signal while disconnecting harness connector. Voltage should be approximately 450 mV. If voltage is as specified, replace front HO2S sensor with known-good component. After repair go to step 11.If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary in (Orange/Black wire) between front HO2S and ECM. After repair go to step 11.
- With engine running at idle, inspect air inlet downstream of MAF sensor for leaks or damage. Also exhaust manifold for cracks. If no cracks or leaks are found, go to next step. If any cracks or damage is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off and perform fuel pressure test. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE . Install fuel pressure gauge. See FUEL PRESSURE TEST in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Fuel pressure should be 49.8 psi (3.5 kg/cm2 ). If fuel pressure is as specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not as specified, follow diagnose and repair procedures under fuel pressure test and go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coils harness connectors. Measure voltage between battery negative post and negative battery cable engine attachment point. While cranking engine measure negative battery cable voltage drop. Voltage drop should be less than 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace battery negative cable and go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between generator case and engine ground point. resistance should be one ohm or less. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, clean ground contact between generator housing and engine block. After repair go to step 11.
- If MIL is turning on intermittently and DTC P0133 or P0134 is set, problem is most likely a poor ground circuit. Clean negative battery post and cable terminal. Also ensure is good ground contact between generator housing and engine block. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
If MIL is always on and DTC P0133 or P0134 is set, replace front HO2S sensor with known-good component and go to next step.
- Return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.