Component Inspection
- Check for ignition coil and plug wires
- Turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect ignition coil connector.
- Check ignition coil and plug wires for cracks or carbon tracing.
- Check resistance of primary coil.
Specification: Primary coil resistance: 0.87Ω +/- 10%
- Check resistance of secondary coil.
Specification: Secondary coils resistance: 13.0kΩ +/- 15%
- Check for resistance of plug wires.
Specification: Plug wire: 5.6 kΩ /m +/- 20%
- Is the resistance of ignition coils and plug wires within specification?
YES
- Go to "Check for spark plug" below.
NO
- Faulty ignition coils or plug wires.
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check for spark plug
Check the following items below for spark plug.
- Remove spark plugs and check gap and plug condition.
- Check the electrode condition (wear or carbon deposit)
- Check the insulators condition (crack, etc)
- Check the carbon deposit
Specification: gap: 1.0~1.1mm
- Are spark plugs gapped properly and in good condition?
YES
- Go to "Check for vacuum and PCV" below.
NO
- Faulty spark plugs.
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check for vacuum and PCV
Check for any split, disconnected or perforated vacuum hoses. Also, check PCV valve for proper operation.
- Remove the positive crankcase ventilation valve.
- Insert a thin stick into the positive crankcase ventilation valve from the threaded side to check that the plunger moves.
- If the plunger does not move, the positive crankcase ventilation valve is clogged. Clean or replace it.
- Are vacuum hoses and PCV okay?
YES
- Go to "SYSTEM INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Replace faulty vacuum hoses or PCV.
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.