FixVault

Component Inspection

■ Check PCV 

  1. Inspect the front HO2S for any silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating and this will result in a bad false voltage signal.
  2. Disconnect PCV.
  3. Check that PCV is properly operating.
  4. Is the PCV OK?

    YES 

    • Go to "Check the PCVS  " as follows.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

■ Check the PCVS 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
  3. Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
  4. Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?

    YES 

    • Go to "Check Injector  " as below.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to"VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    ■ Check Injector 

    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Remove Injector.
    3. Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
    4. Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
    5. Specification: 

    Coil Resistance (Ω) Temp (°C) Temp (°C)
    1.25 20 68
  5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

    YES 

    • Go to "Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim  " as below.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to"VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

■ Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim 

  1. Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc.) - Refer to Trouble Shooting information
  2. Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim OK?

    YES 

    • Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  procedure.

    NO