Component Inspection
■ Check PCV
- Inspect the front HO2S for any silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating and this will result in a bad false voltage signal.
- Disconnect PCV.
- Check that PCV is properly operating.
- Is the PCV OK?
YES
- Go to "Check the PCVS " as follows.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
■ Check the PCVS
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect PCSV and Vacuum Hose.
- Apply vacuum on PCSV with Hand Vacuum Gauge.
- Is the PCSV keeping the Vacuum?
YES
- Go to "Check Injector " as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to"VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
■ Check Injector
- Ignition "OFF".
- Remove Injector.
- Check Leakage and clog on Injector.
- Measure resistance terminal 1 and 2 of Injector connector (Component side).
Specification:
Coil Resistance (Ω) Temp (°C) Temp (°C) 1.25 20 68 - Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim " as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good Injector and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Injector and then go to"VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
■ Check Sensors related to Fuel Trim
- Check the Input Voltage of Sensors related to Fuel Trim (MAPS, TPS, ECTS, PCSV, Injector, and etc.) - Refer to Trouble Shooting information
- Are the sensors related to Fuel Trim OK?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.