Power Circuit Inspection
- Back-Up Voltage Inspection
- IG "OFF". Disconnect PCM connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal 6 of the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Remain stable at battery voltage
- Are circuits remaining stable at battery voltage?
YES
- Using a GDS, check PCM software version and upgrade as necessary. If version is the newest one, check PCM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure with GDS when the throttle body assembly or PCM is replaced.
- TPS adaptation procedure
- Erase previous TPS adaptation value using GDS.
- Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions-Enable conditions: Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F)< Engine Coolant Temp.<99.8°C (211.6°F)
- After TPS adaptation, the system normality should be confirmed by reading out "FMY" on the Scan Tool."
NO
- If voltage fluctuates, check circuit for loose, bent or corroded terminals, Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Using a GDS, check PCM software version and upgrade as necessary. If version is the newest one, check PCM for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.