DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor: Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector (6-pin harness connector on distributor). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of Blue wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminals No. 49 and 53. See Figure and Fig 1
. Also check continuity of Black/White wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 44. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit(s).
- Check continuity between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 6 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open ground circuit.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 44, 49 and 53 with engine at specified RPM. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace distributor assembly.
- Check shield circuit for continuity to ground. Shield is connected to ground through connector F-21 (Blue, 12-pin joint connector located near ECM). See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit. If continuity exists, no problem is currently indicated. Problem may be intermittent. See TESTING PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.