DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor: Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten 2 engine ground bolts. See Figure. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit and retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of Blue wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 59. See Figure. Also, check continuity of Pink wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM harness connector terminals No. 55 and 58. Also, check circuits for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
- Check continuity between engine ground and CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Also, check circuit for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair circuit as necessary and retest system. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 59, 55 and 58 by backprobing, with engine at specified speeds. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If voltage and waveforms are as specified, go to next step. If voltage or waveforms are not as specified, replace CMP sensor and retest system.
- Inspect camshaft sprocket for damage. Replace, if necessary. If camshaft sprocket is okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.