FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Check EVAP-CSPS hose for clogging, leak, kink, disconnection or improper connection. See Figure. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If a problem is not found, loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure. Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. If water exists in connector, repair or replace connector. If water does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Pink/Blue wire). If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step  4. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
  3. Check the following:
    • Check for faulty connection at Gray, 8-pin in-line harness connector T20 terminal No. 7 (Pink/Blue wire). See Figure.
    • Check for faulty connection at White, 18-pin in-line harness connector T1 terminal No. 5 (Pink/Blue wire). See Figure.
    • Check for faulty connection at Green, 12-pin in-line harness connector B120 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Blue wire). Connector B120 is located in left rear of passenger compartment, above wheelwell.
    • Check for faulty connection at White, 20-pin in-line harness connector M8 terminal No. 19 (Pink/Blue wire). Connector M8 is located behind fuse block under left side of instrument panel, below and inboard of super multiple junction.
    • Check for faulty connection at White, 20-pin connector F-24 terminal No. 11 (Pink/Blue wire). See Figure and Figure .
    • Check for open or short in Pink/Blue wire between EVAP-CSPS and ECM.

    Repair as necessary.

  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If a problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step  6.
  5. Check the following:
    • Check for faulty connection at Gray, 8-pin in-line harness connector T20 terminal No. 5 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Check for faulty connection at White, 18-pin in-line harness connector T1 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Check for faulty connection at Green, 10-pin in-line harness connector B102 terminal No. 6 (Black wire). Connector B102 is located behind right kick panel.
    • Check for faulty connection at White, 18-pin connector F-23 terminal No. 17 (Black wire). See Figure and Figure .
    • Check for open or short in Black wire between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3, ECM harness connector terminal No. 58, and TCM harness connector terminal No. 42. See Figure, Figure, Figure and Figure .

    Repair as necessary.

  6. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of White wire between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 84. See Figure. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If a problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step  8.
  7. Check the following:
    • Check for faulty connection at Gray, 8-pin in-line harness connector T20 terminal No. 6 (White wire). See Figure.
    • Check for faulty connection at White, 18-pin in-line harness connector T1 terminal No. 10 (White wire). See Figure.
    • Check for faulty connection at Green, 10-pin in-line harness connector B102 terminal No. 2 (White wire). Connector B102 is located behind right kick panel.
    • Check for faulty connection at White, 18-pin connector F-23 terminal No. 16 (White wire). See Figure and Figure .
    • Check for open or short in White wire between EVAP-CSPS and ECM.

    Repair as necessary.

  8. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step  11.
  9. Start engine. Perform PURG VOL CONT/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. Engine speed should vary according to valve opening. If operation is as specified, go to step  12. If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
  10. Disconnect hoses from EVAP-CPVCV. Command PURG VOL CONT/V to 100 percent with CONSULT-II. Air should flow between EVAP-CPVCV ports "A" and "B". Command PURG VOL CONT/V to zero percent. Air should not flow between EVAP-CPVCV ports "A" and "B". If operation is as specified, go to step  12. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV.
  11. Remove EVAP-CPVCV. See Figure. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP-CPVCV terminals. See Figure. Air should flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should not flow. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP-CPVCV.
  12. Disconnect hose from EVAP-CVCV. Check hose for clogging. If hose is okay, go to next step. If hose is not okay, clean with compressed air.
  13. Remove EVAP-CVCV. Check for rust in port "B". See Figure. If rust exists, replace EVAP-CVCV. If rust does not exist, go to next step.
  14. If using CONSULT-II, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, go to step  16.
  15. Reconnect all harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Perform VENT CONTROL/V in ACTIVE TEST mode with CONSULT-II. When VENT CONTROL/V is ON, air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". When VENT CONTROL/V is OFF, air should flow between ports "A" and "B". It should take less than one second for valve to open or close. If operation is as specified, go to step  17. If operation is not as specified, clean EVAP-CVCV with compressed air, and retest. If operation is still not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV.
  16. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to EVAP-CVCV terminals. See Figure. Air should not flow between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Air should flow. EVAP-CVCV should switch in less than one second. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, clean EVAP-CVCV with compressed air, and retest. If operation is still not as specified, replace EVAP-CVCV.
  17. CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 5.91 in. Hg (20 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (.5 m) onto a hard surface such as concrete.
    CAUTION: DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.
  18. Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 2.76 in. Hg (9.3 kPa) of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 84 (White wire) by backprobing. See Figure and Figure . Voltage should be .4-.6 volt. Disconnect vacuum pump. Voltage should be 3.0-3.6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS.
  19. CAUTION: DO NOT disassemble water separator.
  20. Remove water separator and inspect for cracks or blockage. See Figure. With water separator port "A" plugged, blow air into port "B". See Figure. Air should flow out of port "C". With port "C" plugged, blow air into port "B". Air should flow out of port "A". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace water separator and retest system.
  21. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. Attempt to drain water from EVAP canister. If water does not drain from EVAP canister, go to step  21. If water drains from EVAP canister, weigh EVAP canister with EVAP-CVCV attached. If weight is more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg), go to next step. If weight is less than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg), go to step  21.
  22. Inspect EVAP canister for damage. Replace, if necessary. Also check hose between water separator and EVAP canister for blockage or leak. Repair as necessary and retest system. If EVAP canister and hose are okay, go to next step.
  23. Reconnect all harness connectors. Disconnect Gray, 8-pin in-line harness connector T-20. See Figure. Check continuity between ground and shield circuit at connector T-20 terminal No. 8. See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If a problem is found, go to next step. If circuit is okay, go to step  23.
  24. Check the following:
    • Check for faulty connection at Gray, 8-pin in-line harness connector T20 terminal No. 8.
    • Check for faulty connection at White, 18-pin in-line harness connector T1 terminal No. 4. See Figure.
    • Check for faulty connection at Green, 10-pin in-line harness connector B102 terminal No. 5. Connector B102 is located behind right kick panel.
    • Check for faulty connection at White, 18-pin connector F-23 terminal No. 18. See Figure and Figure .
    • Check for faulty connection at Gray, 6-pin Joint Connector (J/C) No. 2 (connector F-20). See Figure.
    • Check for faulty connection at Blue, 12-pin Joint Connector (J/C) No. 1 (connector F-19). See Figure.
    • Check for open or short in shield circuit between engine ground and connector T20.

    Repair as necessary.

  25. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.