FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS (WITH CONSULT-II) 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
    3. Read out the value of "ATF TEMP SE 1" or "ATF TEMP SE 2".
      Fig 1: Fluid Temperature Sensor Voltage Specifications
      G02040547Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 2: Checking Input Signals (With CONSULT-II) (DTC P1710)
      G02040548Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK >> GO TO  7.
    2. NG >> GO TO  3.
  2. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS (WITHOUT CONSULT-II) 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Check voltage between TCM connector and ground while warming up A/T. Refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM - AT - FTS ".
      Fig 3: TCM Connector Terminal And Ground Voltage Specifications
      G02040549Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 4: Checking Input Signals (Without CONSULT-II) (DTC P1710)
      G02040550Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and ground.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK >> GO TO  7.
    2. NG >> GO TO 3.
  3. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position.
    2. Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector at the transmission right side.
    3. Check the resistance between terminal and ground.
      Fig 5: A/T Unit Assembly Terminal Connector And Ground Resistance Specifications
      G02040551Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 6: Checking Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit (DTC P1710)
      G02040552Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. Reinstall any part removed.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK >> GO TO  7.
    2. NG >> GO TO 4.
  4. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove oil pan. Refer to "CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY ".
    2. Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
    3. Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
      Fig 7: Control Valve Assembly And A/T Unit Terminal Connector Continuity Specifications
      G02040553Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 8: Checking Terminal Cord Assembly (DTC P1710)
      G02040554Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
    5. Reinstall any part removed.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK >> GO TO 5.
    2. NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 AND CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect fluid temperature sensor 2 harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
    2. Check continuity between fluid temperature sensor 2 harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
      Fig 9: Control Valve Assembly And Fluid Temperature Sensor 2 Terminal Connector Continuity Specifications
      G02040555Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      Fig 10: Checking Harness Between Fluid Temperature Sensor 2 And Control Valve Assembly (DTC P1710)
      G02040556Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK >> GO TO 6.
    2. NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
  6. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 

    Check fluid temperature sensor 2.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK >> GO TO 7.
    2. NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 

    Check the following items:

    • Harness for short to ground or short to power or open between TCM and A/T unit assembly harness connector.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK >> GO TO 8.
    2. NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
  8. CHECK DTC 

    Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". Refer to "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    1. OK >> INSPECTION END 
    2. NG >> GO TO 9.
  9. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION 
    1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
    2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

    OK or NG 

    1. OK >> INSPECTION END 
    2. NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.