FixVault

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector. See Figure .
    3. Turn ignition switch ON.
    4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
      1. Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG

    1. OK: go to  3 .
    2. NG: go to 2.
      Fig 1: Testing Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Circuit (W/DVOM)
      G00345121Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

  2. Detect Malfunctioning Part 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E19, F49
    • IPDM E/R harness connector E7
    • Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
      1. Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  3. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve Output Signal Circuit For Open And Short 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram. See Figure .
      1. Continuity should exist  .
    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG

    1. OK: go to  4 .
    2. NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. Check Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve 

    Refer to COMPONENT INSPECTION  .

    OK or NG

    1. OK: go to 5.
    2. NG: Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

  5. Check Intermittent Incident 

    Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT  .

    1. Inspection end