Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 2.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 3.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
- Continuity should not exist.
- Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
- Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 4.
- NG : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE .
- Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE CHECK .
- At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2, 51 psi)
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 6.
- NG : GO TO 5.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to Description .)
- Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to FUEL PRESSURE CHECK .)
- Fuel lines
- Fuel filter for clogging
- Repair or replace.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- 2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
- 7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 RPM
With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
- 2.0 - 6.0 g.m/sec: at idling
- 7.0 - 20.0 g.m/sec: at 2, 500 RPM
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 7.
- NG : Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR .
- CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Listen to each injector operating sound.
- Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 8.
- NG : Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
- CHECK INJECTOR
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
- Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE . Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
- For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each injector
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel splays out from injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel splays out from injectors on bank 2.
- Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
OK or NG
- OK : GO TO 9.
- NG : Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- INSPECTION END