Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check resistance between ECM Terminal 71 and engine ground.NOTE: It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 Mohm.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 5 .
- NG: GO TO 2.
- CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
- Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 71 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 4 .
- NG: GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F8, F131
- Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
- : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE: It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 Mohm.Resistance: 500 - 620 kohm [at 25° C (77° F)]
CAUTION: Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8 .
- NG: Replace knock sensor.
- RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loose and retighten engine ground screws.
- OK: GO TO 6.
- CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Disconnect harness connectors F8, F131.
- Check harness continuity between harness connector F8 terminal 2 and engine ground.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
- OK: GO TO 8 .
- NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F8, F131
- Joint connector-18
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F8 and engine ground
- : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT .
- : INSPECTION END