Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
- Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
GO TO 3.
- CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: Repair or replace.
- CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Select "SELF-LEARNING CONT" in "WORK SUPPORT" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching "CLEAR".
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
- Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
- Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
- Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ".
- Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
- Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes: Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to "DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION " or "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION ".
No: GO TO 5.
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Check harness connector for water.
Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Repair or replace harness connector.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: GO TO 7.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15A fuse
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHARTA/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal Bank 1 1 35 2 56 Bank 2 1 16 2 75 Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHARTBank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 35 1 16 2 56 2 75 Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
NG: GO TO 11.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: Repair or replace.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:- Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
GO TO 12.
- CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
- Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
- Select "A/F ADJ-B1" and "A/F ADJ-B2" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
- Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
INSPECTION END