FixVault

Procedure B

  1. CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
    3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  3.

    NG: GO TO  2.

    Fig 1: Checking Voltage Between IPDM E/R Terminal 16 And Ground
    G05216767Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • 40A fusible link
    • Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery

      >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 15, 38, 60 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  4.

    NG: Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Cooling Fan Motor-1 Harness Connector
      G05216768Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  6.

    NG: GO TO  5.

    Fig 3: Checking Voltage Between Cooling Fan Motor-1 Terminals 1, 2 And Ground
    G04905696Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • 40A fusible link
    • Harness connectors E29, E121
    • Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery

      >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Check harness continuity between the following;

      cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 13,

      cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 12.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  8.

    NG: GO TO  7.

  7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E29, E121
    • Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and IPDM E/R

      >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals 3, 4 and ground.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  10.

    NG: GO TO  9.

    Fig 4: Identifying Cooling Fan Motor-1 Harness Connector
    G05216768Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E29, E121
    • Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and ground

      >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  10. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Check harness continuity between the following;

      cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,

      cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 14.

      Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

      Continuity should exist. 

    2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  12.

    NG: GO TO  11.

  11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors E29, E121
    • Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R

      >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  12. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: GO TO  13.

    NG: Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.

  13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Perform "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    OK or NG 

    OK: Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) ".

    NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.