Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the front seat RH installation bolts to see the undersurface of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause problems, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat up only for as long as necessary.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant detection sensor RH.
OK: Connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Check that the connectors (on the occupant classification ECU side and front occupant detection sensor RH side) are not damaged (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
OK: Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the connectors (on the occupant classification ECU side and front occupant detection sensor RH side) are not damaged (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant detection sensor RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Y1-2 (SGD2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V Y1-8 (SIG2) - Body ground Y1-12 (SVC2) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using service wires, connect terminals 1 (SVC2) and 3 (SGD2), and connect terminals 2 (SIG2) and 3 (SGD2) of connector C.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert the service wires into the terminals of the connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y1-8 (SIG2) - Y1-2 (SGD2) Always Below 1 Ω Y1-12 (SVC2) - Y1-2 (SGD2) - Disconnect the service wires from connector C.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y1-8 (SIG2) - Y1-2 (SGD2) Always 1 MΩ or higher Y1-12 (SVC2) - Y1-2 (SGD2) Y1-8 (SIG2) - Y1-12 (SVC2) Y1-2 (SGD2) - Body ground Y1-8 (SIG2) - Body ground Y1-12 (SVC2) - Body ground
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant detection sensor RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU.
- for Manual Seat (see FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY (FOR FOLD DOWN SEAT TYPE) )
- for Power Seat (see FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY (FOR POWER SEAT) )
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (see INITIALIZATION
).
Standard range:
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (see INITIALIZATION
).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear any DTCs stored in the memory (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
- First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: END
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT FRAME WITH ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the front seat frame with adjuster RH (see FRONT POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR POWER SEAT)
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (see INITIALIZATION
).
Standard range:
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT: END
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check (see INITIALIZATION
).