Inspection Procedure
- PREPARE FOR INSPECTION
- Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
- The brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is correct.
- The parking brake is released.
HINT:
- When the ABS warning light remains illuminated, repair the malfunction in the ABS system first.
- When the VSC OFF indicator light is blinking, repair the malfunction in the VSC system first.
- Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
- CHECK DTC
- Check if any ABS DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A: Go To Next Step
- Check if any ABS DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE
).
Result
RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go To Next Step
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE
).
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.
OK: The connector is connected securely.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go To Next Step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.
- CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select Data List mode and check the parking brake switch using the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DIAGNOSTIC NOTE TABLETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch/ON or OFF ON: Parking brake applied
OFF: Parking brake released- - Check that ON and OFF are properly indicated on the Techstream display when the parking brake lever is operated.
OK: Techstream display changes in accordance with the parking brake lever operation.
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
HINT:
A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the brake fluid level.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 (+) - 2 (E) Float up (Switch OFF) 10 kΩ or higher 1 (+) - 2 (E) Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω HINT:
If the result is as specified, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level after measuring the resistance.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the J28 meter connector.
- Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-14 (SW) - A3-1 (+) Always Below 1 Ω A28-14 (SW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A3-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Techstream on.
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST
).
Combination Meter
DIAGNOSTIC NOTE TABLETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Indicat. Lamp Brake Brake warning light ON or OFF Perform the test with the vehicle stopped and engine idling - Check that the BRAKE warning light turns on and off in the combination meter using Techstream.
OK: The BRAKE warning light turns on and off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
NG: GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A5-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin released) Below 1 Ω A5-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A17 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A17-3 (PKB2) - A5-1 Always Below 1 Ω A17-3 (PKB2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )