FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).

HINT:

If the transfer shift actuator cannot change from 2WD to 4WD or 4WD to 2WD, inspect and repair the touch select 2-4 and high-low system first.

  1. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (EXI2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the A17 ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-6 (EXI2) - Body ground 4WD (A.D.D. detection switch ON) Below 1.5 V
      A17-6 (EXI2) - Body ground 2WD (A.D.D. detection switch OFF) 10 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying A17 Skid Control ECU Connector
      G05159793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step   2 

    OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - 4WD CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Confirm that the skid control ECU connector and 4WD control ECU connector are properly connected.
    2. Disconnect the A17 and A25 ECU connectors.
    3. Inspect both the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.

      OK: No deformation or corrosion. 

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-6 (EXI2) - A25-15 (ADD) Always Below 1 Ω
      A17-6 (EXI2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying A17 Skid Control ECU And A25 4WD Control ECU Connectors
      G05159794Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (4WD CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Confirm that the 4WD control ECU connector and A.D.D. actuator connectors are properly connected.
    2. Disconnect the A25 ECU connector.
    3. Inspect the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.

      OK: No deformation or corrosion. 

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A25-15 (ADD) - Body ground 4WD (A.D.D. detection switch ON) Below 1 Ω
      2WD (A.D.D. detection switch OFF) 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A25 4WD Control ECU Connector
      G05159795Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (s) (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Check if the same DTC (s) is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: REPLACE 4WD CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )