Diagnosis Procedure
- CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: GO TO 3.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E5, F14
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15A fuse
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
CONTINUITY REFERENCE CHARTA/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal Bank 1 1 35 2 56 Bank 2 1 16 2 75 Continuity should exist.
- Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
CONTINUITY REFERENCE CHARTBank 1 Bank 2 A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 1 35 1 16 2 56 2 75 Continuity should not exist.
- Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 5.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
- CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to "HOW TO CHECK TERMINAL " and "INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Repair or replace.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:- Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
INSPECTION END