Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH)
- Check the Data List to ensure proper functioning of the door control switch.
- Techstream
Main Body
TECHSTREAM DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Door Lock SW-Lock Door control switch lock signal / ON or OFF ON: Door control switch is pushed to lock position
OFF: Door control switch is not pushed- Door Lock SW-Unlock Door control switch unlock signal / ON or OFF ON: Door control switch is pushed to unlock position
OFF: Door control switch is not pushed- OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH) RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG (for Driver Side) B NG (for Passenger Side) C
- Techstream
B: Go to step 2
C: Go to step 4
A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check the Data List to ensure proper functioning of the door control switch.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH
- Remove the master switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (L) - 1 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω 2 (L) - 1 (E) OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher 9 (UL) - 1 (E) 9 (UL) - 1 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH (see REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR LOCK SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the N2 switch connector.
- Disconnect the DD ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR LOCK SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU) STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-2 (L) - DD-49 (L1) Always Below 1 Ω N2-9 (UL) - DD-52 (UL1) N2-1 (E) - Body ground DD-49 (UL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher DD-52 (UL1) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH
- Remove the door control switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR CONTROL SWITCH STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4 (L) - 3 (E) Lock Below 1 Ω 4 (L) - 3 (E) OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher 2 (UL) - 3 (E) 2 (UL) - 3 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH (see REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH RH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M5 switch connector.
- Disconnect the DD ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH RH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M5-4 (L) - DD-49 (L1) Always Below 1 Ω M5-2 (UL) - DD-40 (UL1) M5-3 (E) - Body ground DD-49 (L1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher DD-40 (L1) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU