Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Check the Data List to ensure proper functioning of the unlock detection switch.
- Techstream
Main Body
TECHSTREAM DATA LIST - MAIN BODYTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D-Door Lock Pos SW Driver side door unlock detection switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door is unlocked
OFF: Driver side door is locked- OK: The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
- Techstream
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check the Data List to ensure proper functioning of the unlock detection switch.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Remove the front door lock motor LH (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH) STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 8 (LSSR) - 7 (E) Lock 10 kΩ or higher Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (see REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR LH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N4 door lock connector.
- Disconnect the J4 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK MOTOR LH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N4-8 (LSSR) - J4-9 (LSWD) Always Below 1 Ω N4-8 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N4-7 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU