Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION FUNCTION
- Check the power door lock operation function (see OPERATION CHECK
).
OK: Each door locks and unlocks normally.
NG: Go to POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power door lock operation function (see OPERATION CHECK
).
- CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING OPERATION FUNCTION
- Check the key reminder buzzer operation function (see OPERATION CHECK
).
HINT:
If the key reminder buzzer is functioning normally, it can be assumed that the unlock warning switch is also functioning normally.
OK: Key reminder buzzer operates normally.
NG: Go to KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the key reminder buzzer operation function (see OPERATION CHECK
).
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- Check whether the wireless door lock control functions operate normally with another registered vehicle transmitter.
OK: Wireless door control functions operate normally
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Check whether the wireless door lock control functions operate normally with another registered vehicle transmitter.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Remove the battery from the inoperative wireless door control transmitter (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TRANSMITTER BATTERY STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) side - Battery negative (-) side Always 2.5 to 3.2 V
NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (see REPLACEMENT )
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- CHECK ELECTRICAL NOISE
- Move the transmitter near the vicinity of the door control receiver.
HINT:
- For Regular Cab, refer to the PARTS LOCATION for the location of the door control receiver (see DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (FOR REGULAR CAB) ).
- For Double Cab, refer to the PARTS LOCATION for the location of the door control receiver (see DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (FOR DOUBLE CAB) ).
- For CrewMax, refer to the PARTS LOCATION for the location of the door control receiver (see DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (FOR CREWMAX) ).
- Press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK transmitter switch for 1 second, and check that the doors are locked or unlocked accordingly.
OK: Wireless door control functions operate normally
HINT:
- Check if electrical noise is the cause by moving the door control transmitter closer to the door control receiver. Moving closer will decrease the effects of electrical noise.
- If the operation check can be performed normally, there is a high probability that electrical noise or a decrease in outputs from the door control transmitter was the cause. There is a high probability that electrical noise was the cause if the problem occurs only in a certain location or only during a certain time of day. Also, custom components may be causing electrical noise. If custom components are installed in the vehicle, remove them and perform the operation check again.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: FIND CAUSE OF ELECTRICAL NOISE AND REMOVE IT
- Move the transmitter near the vicinity of the door control receiver.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the J3 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the Q7 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J3-12 (RDA) - Q7-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω J3-10 (PRG) - Q7-3 (PRG) J3-12 (RDA) - Q7-2 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J3-10 (PRG) - Q7-3 (PRG) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the Q7 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q7-5 (+B) - Body Ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q7-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Tool Setting Switch Condition Specified Condition Q7-2 (RDA) - Body ground 10V/DIV., 50 μsec./DIV. Transmitter switch ON → OFF (No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed) Pulse generation OK: Door control receiver outputs pulse generation.
Result
DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG (for Regular Cab) B NG (for Double Cab) C NG (for CrewMax) D
B: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (see REMOVAL (FOR REGULAR CAB) )
C: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (see REMOVAL (FOR DOUBLE CAB) )
D: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (see DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (FOR CREWMAX) )
A: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.