FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION FUNCTION 
    1. Check the power door lock operation function (see OPERATION CHECK  ).

      OK: Each door locks and unlocks normally. 

    NG: Go to POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM  (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING OPERATION FUNCTION 
    1. Check the key reminder buzzer operation function (see OPERATION CHECK  ).

      HINT:

      If the key reminder buzzer is functioning normally, it can be assumed that the unlock warning switch is also functioning normally.

      OK: Key reminder buzzer operates normally. 

    NG: Go to KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM  (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 
    1. Check whether the wireless door lock control functions operate normally with another registered vehicle transmitter.

      OK: Wireless door control functions operate normally 

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Remove the battery from the inoperative wireless door control transmitter (see REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TRANSMITTER BATTERY STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) side - Battery negative (-) side Always 2.5 to 3.2 V

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY  (see REPLACEMENT  )

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  5. CHECK ELECTRICAL NOISE 
    1. Move the transmitter near the vicinity of the door control receiver.

      HINT:

    2. Press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK transmitter switch for 1 second, and check that the doors are locked or unlocked accordingly.

      OK: Wireless door control functions operate normally 

      HINT:

      • Check if electrical noise is the cause by moving the door control transmitter closer to the door control receiver. Moving closer will decrease the effects of electrical noise.
      • If the operation check can be performed normally, there is a high probability that electrical noise or a decrease in outputs from the door control transmitter was the cause. There is a high probability that electrical noise was the cause if the problem occurs only in a certain location or only during a certain time of day. Also, custom components may be causing electrical noise. If custom components are installed in the vehicle, remove them and perform the operation check again.

    NG: Go to step 6 

    OK: FIND CAUSE OF ELECTRICAL NOISE AND REMOVE IT 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the J3 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the Q7 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J3-12 (RDA) - Q7-2 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-10 (PRG) - Q7-3 (PRG)
      J3-12 (RDA) - Q7-2 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-10 (PRG) - Q7-3 (PRG) - Body ground
      Fig 1: Identifying J3 ECU And Q7 Receiver Connector
      G05161080Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the Q7 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying Q7 Receiver Connector
      G05161081Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage 

      HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q7-5 (+B) - Body Ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance 

      HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q7-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Q7-2 (RDA) - Body ground 10V/DIV., 50 μsec./DIV. Transmitter switch ON → OFF (No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed) Pulse generation
      Fig 3: Identifying Door Control Receiver Connector
      G05161085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Door control receiver outputs pulse generation. 

      Result 

      DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for Regular Cab) B
      NG (for Double Cab) C
      NG (for CrewMax) D

    B: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER  (see REMOVAL  (FOR REGULAR CAB) )

    C: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER  (see REMOVAL  (FOR DOUBLE CAB) )

    D: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER  (see DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER  (FOR CREWMAX) )

    A: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU