FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Tundra. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PREPARE FOR INSPECTION 
    1. Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
      • The brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is correct.
      • The parking brake is released.

      HINT:

      • When the ABS warning light remains illuminated, repair the malfunction in the ABS system first.
      • When the VSC OFF indicator light is blinking, repair the malfunction in the VSC system first.
  2. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check if any ABS DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    A: Go To Next Step 

  3. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE ).

      Result 

      RESULT TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go To Next Step 

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.

      OK: The connector is connected securely. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  5. CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select Data List mode and check the parking brake switch using the Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE TABLE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch/ON or OFF ON: Parking brake applied
      OFF: Parking brake released
      -
    5. Check that ON and OFF are properly indicated on the Techstream display when the parking brake lever is operated.

      OK: Techstream display changes in accordance with the parking brake lever operation. 

    NG:  Go to step  9

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  6. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
    2. Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the brake fluid level.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 (+) - 2 (E) Float up (Switch OFF) 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (+) - 2 (E) Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If the result is as specified, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level after measuring the resistance.

      Fig 1: Identifying Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
      G05686675Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the J28 meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the A3 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-14 (SW) - A3-1 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A28-14 (SW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A3-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying J28 Meter And A3 Switch Connector Terminals
      G05159800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  8. INSPECT COMBINATION METER 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and the Techstream on.
    3. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST ).

      Combination Meter 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE TABLE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Indicat. Lamp Brake Brake warning light ON or OFF Perform the test with the vehicle stopped and engine idling
    4. Check that the BRAKE warning light turns on and off in the combination meter using Techstream.

      OK: The BRAKE warning light turns on and off in accordance with the Techstream operation. 

    NG: GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

  9. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A5-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin released) Below 1 Ω
      A5-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A5 Parking Brake Switch Connector
      G05686677Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the A17 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A5 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A17-3 (PKB2) - A5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A17-3 (PKB2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying A17 ECU Connector And A5 Switch Connector
      G05686678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )