FixVault

DTC P0175: Adaptive Fuel System Too Rich

NOTE: After each repair, clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES/PCM RESET PROCEDURE  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off and then on. Read DTCs to verify repair is complete. For DLC and PCM connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
NOTE: On 1995 models: HO2S 1 is located downstream of pre-catalytic converter for cylinders No. 1, 2 and 3. HO2S 2 is located downstream of pre-catalytic converter for cylinders No. 4, 5 and 6. HO2S 3 is located upstream of pre-catalytic converter for cylinders No. 1, 2 and 3. HO2S 4 is located upstream of pre-catalytic converter for cylinders No. 4, 5 and 6. On XJ6, HO2S 3 and 4 apply to Federal vehicles only.
NOTE: On 1996-1997 models: There are 2 HO2S "A", one upstream of the pre-catalytic converter and one downstream of the pre-catalytic converter, for cylinders No. 1, 2 and 3. There are 2 HO2S "B", one upstream of the pre-catalytic converter and one downstream of the pre-catalytic converter, for cylinders No. 4, 5 and 6.
NOTE: This DTC applies to cylinders No. 4, 5 and 6.
  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0175 is present, check exhaust system for leaks. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, check for any misfire detected DTCs. Proceed to appropriate DTC test procedure. If no misfire detected DTCs are present, turn ignition off and go to next step.
  2. Disconnect all Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) connectors. Use DVOM and wiring diagram to check all circuits between each Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) connector terminal No. 2 and PCM for short to ground. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check each fuel injector for leaks. Repair or replace injectors as necessary. If injectors are okay, Clear DTCs. Turn ignition off and then on. Read DTCs. If DTC P0175 is not present, repair is complete. If DTC P0175 is present, replace PCM.