FixVault

Pinpoint Test A: P0706

  1. RETRIEVE DTCS  - Connect the scan tool.
    Fig 1: Retrieving DTC(s)
    G00378437Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC.
    • Have the DTC(s) and freeze frame data been recorded? 

      YES:  Go to next step.

  2. STATUS/RELATIONSHIP CHECK  - Move the selector lever slowly from P to 2 and back, noting the illumination/position relationship as follows:
    • Does state illumination match the lever position in each direction of travel? 

      YES:  Go to step  4.

      NO:  Go to next step.

      NO:  With lever at D (when moving from 2 to P ) is 3 or 4 illuminated?

      YES:  Go to next step.

      NO:  Go to step  5.

      NO:  With lever moved from P , to position 4 , is D illuminated?

      YES:  Go to step  4.

      NO:  Go to step  5.

  3. CHECK SELECTOR CABLE ADJUSTMENT  - Verify and correct as required the selector cable adjustment.
    • OK? 

    YES:  Go to next step.

    NO:  Correct adjustment error. See DESCRIPTION & OPERATION  and SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT  and test the system for normal operation.

  4. CHECK HARNESS SIGNAL CONTINUITY - D TO 4 SWITCH 
    1. With EM007 and CC007 disconnected, measure the resistance between CC007/003 and EM007/028.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness Signal Continuity - D TO 4 Switch
      G00378905Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC.
    2. Repeat for CC007/001 and EM007/013.
      • YES:  Go to next step.
      • NO:  Inspect EM007 and CC007 EM053 for corrosion, bent/pushed back pins or locate harness/splice EMS25 and CCS20. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.
  5. NOTE: Engage position 2 firmly
    Fig 3: Checking D To 4 Switch Continuity
    G00378906Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC.
  6. CHECK D TO 4 SWITCH  - With CC007 disconnected, measure the resistance between switch pins 001 and 003.
    • With the selector lever at 4, 3, 2 is the resistance < 0.5 OHM? 
    • With the selector lever at P, R, N, D is the resistance < >50 K OHM? 

      YES:  Go to next step.

      NO:  Renew D to 4 switch and test the system for normal operation.

  7. CHECK HARNESS DIGITAL GROUND CONTINUITY  - With EM007, EM047, CC007 and CC018 (kickdown switch) disconnected, measure the resistance between EM007/028 to EM047/00E.
    Fig 4: Checking Harness Digital Ground Continuity
    G00378907Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC.
    • Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM? 

      YES:  Go to next step.

      NO:  Inspect EM007, EM047 and CC007 for corrosion, bent/pushed back pins or locate harness/splice EMS25. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

  8. CHECK SWITCH L1  - With EM007 disconnected, measure the resistance between EM007/028 and EM007/036.
    Fig 5: Checking Switch L1
    G00378908Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC.
    • With the selector lever at P, N, D, 4 is the resistance < 0.5 OHM? 
    • With the selector lever at R, 3, 2 is the resistance >50 K OHM? 

      YES:  Go to next step.

      NO:  Inspect EM007 and EM047 for corrosion, bent/pushed back pins or locate and repair the harness EM007/036 to EM047/00A.

      NO:  OK, but fault still present?

      YES:  Renew rotary position switch and test the system for normal operation.

  9. CHECK SWITCH L2  - With EM007 disconnected, measure the resistance between EM007/028 and EM007/008.
    Fig 6: Checking Switch L2
    G00378909Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC.
    • With the selector lever at R, N, 3 is the resistance < 0.5 OHM? 
    • With the selector lever at P, D, 4, 2 is the resistance >50 K OHM? 

      YES:  Go to next step.

      NO:  Inspect EM007 and EM047 for corrosion, bent / pushed back pins or locate and repair the harness EM007/008 to EM047/00B - test the system for normal operation.

      NO:  OK, but fault still present?

      YES:  Renew rotary position switch and test the system for normal operation.

  10. CHECK SWITCH L3  - With EM007 disconnected, measure the resistance between EM007/028 and EM007/037.
    Fig 7: Checking Switch L3
    G00378910Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC.
    • With the selector lever at N, D, 4, 3 is the resistance < 0.5 OHM? 
    • With the selector lever at P, R, 2 is the resistance >50 K OHM? 

      YES:  Go to next step.

      NO:  Inspect EM007 and EM047 for corrosion, bent/pushed back pins or locate and repair the harness EM007/037 to EM047/00C - test the system for normal operation.

      NO:  OK, but fault still present?

      YES:  Renew rotary position switch and test the system for normal operation.

  11. CHECK SWITCH L4  - With EM007 disconnected, measure the resistance between EM007/028 and EM007/009.
    Fig 8: Checking Switch L4
    G00378911Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC.
    • With the selector lever at D, 4, 3, 2 is the resistance < 0.5 OHM? 
    • With the selector lever at P, R, N is the resistance >50 K OHM? 

      YES:  Go to next step.

      NO:  Inspect EM007 and EM047 for corrosion, bent/pushed back pins or locate and repair the harness EM007/009 to EM047/00D - test the system for normal operation.

      NO:  OK, but fault still present?

      YES:  Renew rotary position switch and test the system for normal operation.

  12. END  - Perform appropriate service DRIVE CYCLES and check for the presence of DTC.
    • YES:  Stop.
    • NO:  No additional diagnostic information available from manufacture if DTC P0706 is still present. Repeat test as necessary.