FixVault

Test TC-56A - Cruise Control Solenoid Circuits

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform TEST TC-1A  before proceeding. After each repair, perform TEST SC-VER  .
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  1. While listening to cruise control servo, cycle cruise control ON/CRUISE/OFF switch. If cruise control servo clicks when ON/CRUISE/OFF switch is cycled, go to TEST TC-56B  . If cruise control servo does not click when ON/CRUISE/OFF switch is cycled, disconnect cruise control servo 4-pin connector.
  2. Inspect connector. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, put cruise control ON/CRUISE/OFF switch in ON position.
  3. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed during following step. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on cruise control servo connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  4. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of cruise control servo connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace cruise control servo. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire to cruise control servo.
  5. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. DO NOT  disconnect brake switch connector. Using DRB, backprobe brake switch 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/Red wire between cruise control servo and brake switch.
  6. If voltage is less than 10 volts, backprobe brake switch connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, adjust or replace brake switch as necessary. If voltage is less than 10 volts, remove cruise control relay from junction block. See Figure . Junction block is located under left side of dash behind kick panel. Inspect relay connector. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary.
  7. If connector is okay, check voltage on cruise control relay connector terminal No. 18 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire.
  8. If voltage is more than 10 volts, disconnect brake switch 6-pin connector. Inspect connector. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/Red wire between brake switch connector terminal No. 1 and cruise control relay connector terminal No. 18.
  9. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace cruise control relay. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between cruise control relay and brake switch.