FixVault

Test 49B - Repairing BCM Ignition Power Supply

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Remove and inspect fuse No. 15 from fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to step 3). If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse No. 15. Ensure ignition is on and go to next step.
  2. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage of ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue wire) at fuse No. 15. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between fuse No. 15 and Body Control Module (BCM). Perform TEST VER-1B  . If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue wire between fuse No. 15 and ignition switch. Perform TEST VER-1B  .
  3. Turn ignition off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fused ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at fuse No. 15. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire and replace fuse No. 15. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Reconnect Blue BCM connector. Check resistance of fused ignition feed circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at fuse No. 15. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM and fuse No. 15. Perform TEST VER-1B  . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 15. Perform TEST VER-1B  .