Test 53A - Check Gauges Lamp
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in this article. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS section at the end of this article. Perform TEST VER-1B after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
CHECK GAUGES lamp will turn on if coolant temperature, oil pressure or charging system problem exists.
- If a coolant temperature, oil pressure or charging system problem exists, repair mechanical problem as necessary. If no mechanical problem exists, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Oil Pressure Sensor (OPS) connector. Start engine. If CHECK GAUGES lamp is off, turn ignition off. Reconnect OPS connector and go to TEST 103A . If CHECK GAUGES lamp is still on, turn engine off and go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of OPS connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind left side knee panel. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect BCM connectors. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 17 (Gray wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect MIC connector. Check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 17 (Gray wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace MIC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire.