FixVault

Power Mirror System Test

NOTE: On Grand Cherokee, manufacturer recommends using DRB scan tool to check power mirror system. If DRB scan tool is not available, the following tests can be used but results may not prove conclusive in diagnosis of power mirror system. If after performing test no faults are found, but mirror(s) is still not functioning properly, check door module(s). See BODY CONTROL COMPUTER article. If door module(s) is okay, check Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus circuits. See VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS in the BODY CONTROL COMPUTER article.
  1. If only one mirror is inoperative, proceed to the POWER MIRROR MOTOR TEST  . If more than one mirror is inoperative, check circuit breaker No. 2 (30-amp) in fuse block. Fuse block is located behind right kick panel. Also, check fuse No. 11 (50-amp) in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, near battery. If fuse or circuit breaker is blown, locate cause of blown fuse or circuit breaker and repair as necessary. Recheck system operation. If fuse and circuit breaker are okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure voltage between ground and Red wire at circuit breaker No. 2 in fuse block. If battery voltage is not present, locate and repair open in Red wire between battery and PDC. Recheck system operation. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect battery negative cable. Remove driver's door trim panel. See POWER MIRROR ASSEMBLY  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check Driver Door Module (DDM) 12-pin connector for loose, dirty or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and recheck system operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect DDM 12-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 7 (Black wire) at DDM 12-pin DDM wiring harness connector. See Fig 1 . If continuity does not exist, repair open Black wire to ground. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Connect battery negative cable. Measure voltage between vehicle ground and terminal No. 12 (Tan wire) at DDM 12-pin wiring harness connector. If battery voltage is not present, repair open Tan wire. If battery voltage is present, check both door modules. Refer to the BODY CONTROL COMPUTER article. If door modules are okay, check Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus circuits. Refer to VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER article.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Door Module 12-Pin Wiring Harness Connector Terminals
G96D29036Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.