Passenger Door Module
NOTE:
If power lock system operates, but Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system lock and/or unlock functions are inoperative, see REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER under COMPONENT TESTS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 15 (25-amp) in junction block. See Figure. Junction block is located behind right kick panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Red wire between Passenger's Door Module (PDM) and junction block. Replace fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove passenger's front door trim panel. See FRONT DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect PDM harness connector C2. Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black wire) at PDM harness connector C2. See Figure. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between PDM, junction block and ground point. Ground point is located near glove box light switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- If power door lock switch illumination operates correctly, go to step 5. If power door lock switch illumination does not operate correctly, connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position. Check voltage between terminals at circuit breaker No. 28 (25-amp) in junction block. See Figure. Junction block is located behind right kick panel. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace circuit breaker.
- Check voltage at terminal No. 4 (Tan wire) at PDM harness connector C2. If battery voltage is present, replace PDM. See DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan wire between junction block and PDM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- If power door lock inhibit feature operates correctly or a power door lock system that responds to an unlock command, but not a lock command, go to step 7. If power door lock inhibit feature does not operate correctly or a power door lock system that responds to an unlock command, but not a lock command, ensure driver door is closed. Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 8 (Light Blue wire) at PDM harness connector C2. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in Light Blue wire between ignition switch and PDM.
- With key in ignition switch or with headlight switch on, open driver door. Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 8 (Light Blue wire) PDM harness connector C2. If continuity exists, go to step 8. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Blue wire between ignition switch and PDM.
- Connect negative battery cable. Check voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Red wire) at PDM harness connector C2. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Red wire between PDM and junction block.
- Check power door lock switch continuity between specified terminals at PDM (component side). See PDM CONTINUITY TEST table. See Figure. If continuity is not as specified at any terminal, replace PDM. See DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity is as specified at all terminals, test power door lock motor. See POWER DOOR LOCK MOTOR under COMPONENT TESTS.
PDM CONTINUITY TEST
| Door Lock Switch Position | Continuity Between Terminals No. |
|---|---|
| Lock | 3 & 6; 1 & 3; 3 & 5 |
| Unlock | 6 & 7; 1 & 7; 5 & 7 |