FixVault

Remote Keyless Entry Receiver

NOTE: Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) receiver is a radio frequency unit. RKE receiver is an integral part of overhead module located in a mini-dome housing on headliner or in optional overhead console. If problem being diagnosed is an inoperative RKE horn chirp feature, ensure horn chirp feature is enabled. If horn chirp feature is enabled, check horn system. If problem being diagnosed is an inoperative RKE illuminated entry system, ensure courtesy light system is functioning properly.
NOTE: Perform REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER  test before performing the following test.
  1. Check fuses in Power Distribution Center (PDC) and junction block. PDC is located next to battery and junction block is located behind right kick panel. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuses are blown, use wiring diagram as a guide to check appropriate circuit for cause of blown fuse and repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Install new fuse and check system operation.
  2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove overhead module from headliner or overhead console. See appropriate procedure under REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect overhead module 12-pin connector and go to next step.
  3. Check overhead module 12-pin connector and receptacle for loose, corroded or damaged terminals. Repair connector and/or receptacle as necessary. If connector and receptacle are okay, go to next step.
  4. Check for continuity between ground and overhead module 12-pin connector terminals No. 3 and 9, ground circuits (Black wires). See Fig 1. If both readings indicate continuity, go to next step. If either reading indicates no continuity, repair open ground circuit(s).
    Fig 1: Identifying Overhead Module 12-Pin Connector Terminals
    G97D28327Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  5. Reconnect negative battery cable. Check voltage between ground and overhead module 12-pin connector terminal No. 2, B+ circuit (Pink wire). If reading indicates battery voltage, go to next step. If reading does not indicate battery voltage, repair open B+ circuit to PDC or junction block.
  6. If problem being diagnosed is RKE horn chirp feature only, go to step  10. If problem being diagnosed is RKE illuminated entry feature only, go to step  9. If problem being diagnosed is RKE power locks feature only, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove passenger front door trim panel. See FRONT DOOR TRIM PANEL  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect Passenger Door Module (PDM) 8-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and overhead module 12-pin connector terminals No. 5, lock control circuit (Dark Blue wire) and No. 11, unlock control circuit (Light Blue/Red wire). If continuity does not exist at either terminal, go to next step. If continuity exists at either terminal, repair short to ground in lock control and/or unlock control circuits.
  8. Check continuity of lock control circuit (Light Blue/Red wire) between overhead module 12-pin connector terminal No. 11 and PDM 8-pin connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Fig 1 . Check continuity of unlock control circuit (Dark Blue wire at overhead module connector; Dark/Blue Pink wire at PDM) between overhead module 12-pin connector terminal No. 5 and PDM 8-pin connector terminal No. 2. If continuity exists on both circuits, replace faulty RKE receiver. If continuity does not exist on either circuit, repair open lock control and/or unlock control circuits.
  9. Check for continuity between ground and PDM 8-pin connector terminal No. 8, key-in ignition/door ajar circuit (Light Blue wire). With driver's door closed, no continuity should exist. With driver's door open, continuity should exist. If continuity is not as specified, repair open key-in ignition/door ajar circuit or replace faulty driver door ajar switch. If continuity is as specified, replace faulty overhead module.
  10. Remove horn relay. Relay is located in junction block, behind right kick panel. Check for continuity between ground and overhead module 12-pin connector terminal No. 10, horn relay control circuit (Black/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in horn relay control circuit between overhead module 12-pin connector and horn relay connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  11. Check continuity of horn relay control circuit (Black/Red wire) between overhead module 12-pin connector terminal No. 10 and horn relay connector terminal No. 85. If continuity exists, replace faulty overhead module receiver. If continuity does not exist, repair open horn relay control circuit to junction block.