Anti-Lock Brake Indicator Light Test
- If Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) warning light stays on all the time, a system malfunction exists and trouble code will be stored. For ABS testing, see appropriate
ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
- If ABS light does not illuminate when ignition is on, check fuse No. 9 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind right kick panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, locate and repair cause of blown fuse. Install new fuse and recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and power side of fuse No. 9. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, locate and repair open circuit between ignition switch and junction block.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on, and within 5 seconds check continuity between ground and instrument cluster connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Orange wire). Continuity should exist for 5 seconds, and should not exist after 5 seconds. If continuity is as specified, replace ABS indicator bulb and retest. If continuity is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) relay in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, near battery. Refer to label on PDC cover for relay identification and location.
- Check continuity between ground and instrument cluster connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Orange wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exist, locate and repair short to ground in Light Green/Orange wire.
- Check continuity of Light Green/Orange wire between instrument cluster connector C1 terminal No. 4 and CAB relay connector Terminal No. 16 in PDC. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire. If continuity exists, check ABS. See appropriate
ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.