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A/C Clutch Relay

NOTE: For A/C clutch relay circuit testing, see DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove A/C clutch relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment, near battery. See Fig 1 , Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between A/C clutch relay terminals No. 30 and 87. See Fig 4 . If continuity exists, replace relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance between A/C clutch relay terminals No. 85 and 86. See Fig 4 . If resistance is not 70-80 ohms, replace A/C clutch relay. If resistance is 70-80 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using jumper wires, apply positive battery voltage to relay terminal No. 86 and ground relay terminal No. 85. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 30 and 87. Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, replace A/C clutch relay.
Fig 1: Identifying Power Distribution Center (Cherokee)
G00010237Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 2: Identifying Power Distribution Center (Grand Cherokee)
G00010240Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 3: Identifying Power Distribution Center (Wrangler)
G00010219Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 4: Identifying Typical Relay Terminals
G97E28302Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION