FixVault

Driver Rear Window Inoperative From Both Switches

NOTE: Ensure communication can be established with Driver's Door Module (DDM), Passenger's Door Module (PDM) and Body Control Module (BCM) before proceeding with test.
  1. Remove driver's rear door trim panel. Disconnect window motor connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and either terminal on window motor component connector. Connect a second jumper wire to remaining window motor connector terminal and momentarily touch other end of jumper wire to available battery voltage source. Window motor should operate. Reverse jumper wire ends at window motor. Motor should operate in opposite direction. If motor operates as specified go to next step. If motor does not operate check for binding in window regulator. If regulator is okay, replace motor. See appropriate POWER WINDOWS article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  2. Disconnect driver's rear window switch connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Dark Green/White wire between driver's rear power window switch connector terminal No. 5 and driver's rear power window motor connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green/White wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  3. Remove driver's door trim panel. Disconnect Driver's Door Module (DDM) connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between DDM connector C1 terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire) and driver's rear window switch connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Red/White or Dark Green wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Dark Green wire) on driver's rear window switch connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green or Red/White wire between switch and DDM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Using DVOM, measure resistance between driver's rear window switch connector terminal No. 5 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/White wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Using DVOM, measure resistance between DDM connector C1 terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire) and driver's rear window switch connector terminal No.1 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Blue or Gray wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  7. Ensure window motor is connected. Connect a jumper wire between Driver's Door Module (DDM) connector C1 terminals No. 2 (Red/White wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Connect a second jumper wire to Driver's Door Module (DDM) connector C1 terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire) and momentarily touch other end of jumper wire to terminal No. 1 (Tan/Light Blue wire). Window motor should operate. Reverse jumper wire ends on terminals No. 2 and 3. Motor should operate in opposite direction. If motor does not operate, go to next step. If motor operates as specified, replace DDM. See POWER WINDOWS - GRAND CHEROKEE article. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  8. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Gray/White wire between driver's rear window switch connector terminal No. 2 and driver's rear power window motor connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/White wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  9. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and driver's rear window switch connector terminal No. 1 (Gray wire). If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray or Dark Blue wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  10. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and driver's rear window switch connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/White wire). If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/White wire. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  11. Remove driver's rear window switch. Using DVOM, measure resistance between specified terminals. See DRIVER'S REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH CONTINUITY  table. If resistance is as specified, test is complete. If continuity is not as specified, replace driver's rear window switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
DRIVER'S REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH CONTINUITY

Switch Position (1)(2)Continuity Between Terminals
Neutral 1 & 2, 4 & 5
Up 1 & 6, 4 & 5
Down 1 & 2, 4 & 6
(1) See Figure.
(2) With switch in neutral position.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Rear Power Window Switch Connector Terminals
G99F02153Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.