Anti-Lock Brake Indicator Light Test
- If Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) warning light stays on all the time, a system malfunction exists and trouble code will be stored. For ABS testing, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
- If ABS light does not illuminate when ignition is on, check fuse No. 10 (10-amp) in fuse box. Fuse box is located behind glove box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, locate and repair cause of blown fuse. Install new fuse and recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and power side of fuse No. 10. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, locate and repair open circuit between ignition switch and fuse box.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on and, within 5 seconds, check continuity between ground and instrument cluster Blue C2 connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Orange wire). Continuity should exist for 5 seconds, and should not exist after 5 seconds. If continuity is as specified, replace ABS indicator bulb and retest. If continuity is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) connector. CAB is located under instrument panel to right of steering column. Check continuity between ground and instrument cluster Blue C2 connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Orange wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, locate and repair short to ground in Light Green/Orange wire.
- Check continuity of Light Green/Orange wire between instrument cluster Blue C2 connector and CAB harness connector C1 terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire. If continuity exists, check ABS. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.