DTC P1686: No Skim Bus Message Received: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for any PCM DTCs. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED is present, go to next step. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED is not present, go to step 5
.
- Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with SKIM. If scan tool communicates with SKIM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with SKIM, check for open bus circuits from SKIM. See COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - WRANGLER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on firewall in right rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect SKIM 6-pin connector. SKIM is mounted underneath steering column. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between terminals No. 2 at SKIM harness connector and C30 at PCM C3 harness connector. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire.
- Turn ignition off. Replace SKIM and program new SKIM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in BODY CONTROL MODULES - WRANGLER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear all PCM and SKIM DTCs. Perform 5 ignition cycles (key on/key off) leaving key on for 90 seconds per key cycle. Using scan tool, read PCM DTCs. If DTC P1686 resets, replace PCM. If DTC P1686 does not reset, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor parameters related to DTC while wiggling connectors and wiring harness. If value changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused value to change. If value does not change, review FREEZE FRAME data using scan tool. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If no problems are indicated, test is complete.
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION