FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ESP/TCS SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: If any other DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Turn the ESP/TCS switch on then off.

    Check for car icon on solid in cluster and pressing ESP/TCS switch does not change state.

    With the scan tool, read the switch state for the ESP/TCS switch with NO pressure on the brake, read and record DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display switch state indicating pressed? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    2. Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST .
  2. 2) (Z18) OPEN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Ground Circuit
    GC0044731Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the ESP/TCS switch.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z18) ground circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3).

    No 

    1. Repair (Z18) ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) CHECK FOR A STUCK ESP/TCS SWITCH 
    Fig 2: Checking ESP/TCS Switch
    GC0044728Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the internal resistance of the ESP/TCS Switch between the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit and (Z18) Ground circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ESP/TCS Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To step  4).
  4. 4) ESP/TCS CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking ESP/TCS Control Circuit
    GC0044729Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the ESP/TCS Switch.

    Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit to ground.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (B46) ESP/TCS control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .