FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH STATUS 
    NOTE: This DTC is a two trip fault. If the scan tool indicates a one trip failure, the possible cause may have been the customer pressing both switches simultaneously. Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control system. If the DTC matures to an active fault a repair is necessary.

    Start the engine.

    With a scan tool, monitor each which function for the Speed Control Switches.

    Press and release each Speed Control Button.

    - Resume/Accel

    - Cancel

    - Decel (Coast)

    - On/Off

    - Set

    Does each switch function change status when pressing and then depressing each switch? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

    No 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel.

    Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.

    Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.

    The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal and (K914) S/C Switch Return circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position.

    Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kohms

    On/Off - 8.87 kohms

    Set - 0.825 kohms

    Coast - 0.47 kohms

    Cancel - 3.92 kohms

    Resume/Accel - 1.87 kohms

    The following resistance specs are taken between terminals (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal and (K914) S/C Switch Return circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following position

    Not pressing any switch - 20.5 kohms

    On/Off - 0.47 kohms

    Set - 5.49 kohms

    Coast - 2.94 kohms

    Cancel - 1.24 kohms

    Resume/Accel - 15.4 kohms

    Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct resistance value? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resistance value.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (V38) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking For Short To Voltage In No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0056807Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    Disconnect the C3 Clockspring harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage of the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit in the S/C Switch harness connectors.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit between the Switch and Clockspring.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (V38) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking For Short To Voltage In Speed Control Switch No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0056838Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the C1 Clockspring harness connector per Service Information.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit in the C1 Clockspring harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit between the Clockspring and PCM.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) CLOCKSPRING 
    Fig 3: Checking Resistance Of Switch Return Circuit Between C1 & C4 Clockspring Connections
    GC0056808Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of Switch Return Circuit Between C1 & C4 Clockspring Connections
    GC0056810Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit between the C1 and C3 Clockspring connections.

    Measure the resistance of the (K914) Switch Return circuit between the C1 and C4 Clockspring connections.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Clockspring per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) (V38) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking For Open In Speed Control Switch No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0056839Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit from both Speed Control harness connectors to the C3 Clockspring harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit between the Switch and Clockspring.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (V38) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking Speed Control Switch No. 2 Signal Circuit For Open
    GC0056840Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit from the C1 Clockspring harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit between the Clockspring and PCM.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) (K914) SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 7: Checking Switch Return Circuit For Open
    GC0056836Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K914) S/C Switch Return circuit from the S/C Switch harness connectors to the C4 Clockspring harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K914) S/C Switch Return circuit between the Switch and Clockspring.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) (K914) SWITCH RETURN OPEN 
    Fig 8: Testing Switch Return Circuit For Open
    GC0056837Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K914) Switch Return circuit from the C1 Clockspring harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurement? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K914) S/C Switch Return circuit between the Clockspring and PCM.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) (V38) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 9: Checking For Short To Ground In Speed Control Switch No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0056771Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit in the Speed Control harness connectors.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit between the Switch and Clockspring.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  11).
  11. 11) (V38) S/C NO.2 SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 10: Testing Speed Control Switch No. 2 Signal Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0056772Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit in the C1 Clockspring harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit between the Clockspring and PCM.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  12).
  12. 12) (V38) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 11: Checking Speed Control Switch No. 2 Signal Circuit For Short To Switch Return Circuit
    GC0056773Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit and the (K914) S/C Switch Return circuit in the Speed Control harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit and the (K914) S/C Switch Return circuit between the Switch and Clockspring.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  13. 13) (V38) S/C SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 12: Checking Speed Control Switch No. 2 Signal Circuit For Short To Speed Control Switch Return Circuit
    GC0056774Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit and the (K914) S/C Switch Return circuit in the C1 Clockspring harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit and the (K914) S/C Switch Return circuit between the Clockspring and PCM.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  14).
  14. 14) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES 

    Allow the engine to idle.

    With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.

    SWITCH POSITION  SWITCH No.1 VOLTAGE VALUE  SWITCH No.2 VOLTAGE VALUE 
    NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 volts 4.31 to 4.78 volts
    ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 to 1.13 volts 3.53 to 3.92 volts
    RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 volts 2.04 to 2.47 volts
    SET PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 volts 1.17 to 1.56 volts
    COAST PRESSED 2.57 to 2.94 volts 0.77 to 1.09 volts
    CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 volts 2.84 to 3.25 volts

    Take these same voltage measurements with a voltmeter by back probing the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit and the (V38) S/C Switch No.2 Signal circuit at the switches.

    Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.

    Are the voltage readings out of the listed specification and is there less than a 0.2 of a volt difference between the voltmeter switch values and the scan tool switch values? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Speed Control Switch.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  15).
  15. 15) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .