FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. 2) (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage On ASD Control Circuit
    GC0062177Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K51) ASD Control circuit at the C2 TIPM harness connector.

    Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K51) ASD Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of ASD Control Circuit
    GC0062178Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Control circuit from the TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ASD Control Circuit
    GC0062179Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Control circuit at the C2 TIPM harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) ASD CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM 
    Fig 4: Checking ASD Control Circuit
    GC0062180Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the ASD.

    With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit in the C2 TIPM harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off? 

    Yes 

      NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
    1. If OK, replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related TIPM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .