Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- IAT SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With a scan tool, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the IAT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the IAT Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the IAT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the IAT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .