Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Access the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
- Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connectors.NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.NOTE: Please use the Active Head Rest Load Tool 10253 in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.
- Connect the AHR Load Tool 10253 to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Driver Active Head Rest in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to Body/Seats/HEADREST - Removal .
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.- Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-25 to the ORC harness connectors.
- Keep the in-line under-seat connector and the Driver Active Headrest connector in the driver seat back connected.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 and ground.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE ORC AND THE IN-LINE UNDER-SEAT CONNECTOR (BODY HARNESS)
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Inspect for damaged terminals at the in-line under-seat jumper harness connector.- Disconnect the in-line under-seat harness connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure for voltage between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the ORC and the body side of harness in-line under-seat jumper harness connector.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Disconnect the in-line under-seat harness connector.
- CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE SEATBACK HARNESS
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Inspect for damaged terminals at the in-line under-seat jumper harness connector. Reconnect the in-line harness connector.- Connect the in-line under seat harness connector.
- Access the Driver Active Headrest connector located in the driver seat back jumper harness.
- Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the in-line under-seat jumper harness connector and the Driver Active Headrest connector.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT
- Replace the Driver Active Head Restraint.
- Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Driver Active Head Restraint harness connector.
- Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
- Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
- Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH DTC?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .