Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any Can bus, communication or implausible signal DTCs or Fuel Level DTCs in the BCM before proceeding with this test.
NOTE:Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0461.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.NOTE:
It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
- Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary. Refer to TANK, FUEL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCS SET IN THE BCM
Are any Fuel Level Sensor Circuit DTCs set in the BCM?
Yes
- Diagnose the appropriate Fuel Level Sensor Circuit DTC in the BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK WARNING:
The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to TANK, FUEL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Remove the Fuel Pump Module. Refer to MODULE, FUEL PUMP, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
- Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.