FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, check for additional DTCs.

      Are other DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Perform the diagnostics for the other DTCs before continuing.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CLEAR CODE AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RESET 
    1. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
    2. Perform an ignition cycle, pausing for at least one minute between each cycle.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

      Did this DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. SUBSTITUTE THE ASD RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a known good relay in place of the ASD Relay.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
    5. Perform an ignition cycle, pausing for at least one minute between each cycle.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

      Did this DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Replace the ASD Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK PCM POWER AND GROUNDS 
    1. Using the wiring information, check the PCM battery, ignition feed and ground circuits.

      Were any problem found with the PCM powers and grounds?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Check for continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and all other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit and any other 5 volt and 12 volt supply circuits at the GPEC Adaptor?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to the circuit that measured below 10k Ohms.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at terminal 86 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control at terminal 86 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC ?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the GPEC Adaptor and terminal 86 of the ASD Relay connector in the PDC.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .