Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor volts.
Is the voltage less than 2.52 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- CHECK THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.475 and 2.525 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit ?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Check for continuity between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (Z909) Ground circuit and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Check for continuity between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.