FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor volts.

      Is the voltage less than 2.52 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor volts.

      Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  5
  3. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 2.475 and 2.525 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK FOR THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit ?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK FOR THE (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (Z909) Ground circuit and the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No