FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    5. Check for continuity of the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is there continuity between the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit and the GPEC Adaptor?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Check for continuity between Battery Negative (-) and the (Z909) Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      A good chassis ground can also be used in place of the Battery Negative (-).

      Is there continuity between ground and the (Z909) Ground circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z909) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE PCM OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL OPERATION 
    1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 control to the maximum allowable percentage.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should flash dimly.

    5. With the scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 control to the OFF (0%) position.
    6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should not be illuminated.

      Does the test light flash dimly with the actuator ON (25%) and not illuminated with the actuator OFF (0%)?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No