Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE:It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
- CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS diagnostic procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM
- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM diagnostic procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM (HARD START)
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM diagnostic procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM (HARD START)
.
- CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION NOTE:
Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION. Refer to CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION. Refer to CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION
.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/SCHEMATIC as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/SCHEMATIC as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).