FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any system voltage DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read Engine Oil Temperature voltage.
      NOTE:

      The P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH should display as active or pending with the connector disconnected.

      Does the scan tool display as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR THE (G6) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between the (G6) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (G6) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit?

      No 

      • Go To  5

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to between the (G6) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (G6) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit?

      No 

      • Go To  6

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G6) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No