FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any system voltage DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage reading above 5.1 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    4. Measure the resistance of the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (G24) Engine Oil Temperature Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper between the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit and the Sensor ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      The P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No