FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION 
    1. Force the Radiator Fan to operate to verify an active condition in one of the following ways:
      • Turn the ignition on and actuate the Radiator Fan Module with a scan tool.
      • Start the engine and turn on the A/C System or Defrost.
      • Start the engine and allow it reach operating temperature.

      Is the Radiator Fan Module operating properly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS 
    NOTE:

    Separation or terminal damage in the cooling fan assembly harness will set this fault.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the Radiator Fan harness connectors for proper connection at the Radiator Fan Connectors.
    3. Verify that the connectors are completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
    4. Disconnect the Radiator Fan harness connectors and check for any pushed out, damaged, corroded or spread terminals.

      Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Radiator Fan harness connector and retest for DTCs.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (A958) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    NOTE:

    Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    1. Stop Radiator Fan operation. Leave the ignition on.
    2. Disconnect the Radiator Fan Module harness connector.
    3. Load test the (A958) Fused B+ circuit at the Radiator Fan Module harness connector (A). Note:  refer to the diagram below.
      GC0174938Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
      NOTE:

      The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (A958) Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit. If the fuse is found to be open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      CAUTION:

      Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.

    2. Load test the (Z905) Ground circuit at the Radiator Fan Module harness connector (A). Note:  refer to the diagram below.
      GC0174957Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
      NOTE:

      The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (N29) RADIATOR FAN ENABLE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition on and actuate the Radiator Fan Module with a scan tool.
    2. Load test the (N29) Radiator Fan Enable Signal circuit at the Radiator Fan Module harness connector (A). Note:  refer to the diagram below.
      GC0174938Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
      NOTE:

      The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Check the (N29) Radiator Fan Enable Signal circuit for an open circuit and repair. If the fuse is found to be open, check the circuit for a short to ground and replace the fuse. If the circuit is not shorted to ground, replace the Radiator Fan Module and fuse.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (K173) RADIATOR FAN CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K173) Radiator Fan Control Signal circuit at the Radiator Fan Module harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K173) Radiator Fan Control Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K173) Radiator Fan Control Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (K173) RADIATOR FAN CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K173) Radiator Fan Control Signal circuit between the Radiator Fan Module harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (K173) Radiator Fan Control Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. REPLACE THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE AND RETEST FOR DTC 
    1. Replace the Radiator Fan Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Connect the Radiator Fan Module and PCM harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .