Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
- Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least one minute between each cycle.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Did this DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD ASD RELAY AND CHECK DTCS
- Ignition off.
- Install a known good relay in place of the ASD Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
- Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least one minute between each cycle.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Did this DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the ASD Relay.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at terminal 85 of the ASD Relay connector.
Was the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
- Install the ASD relay.
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Refer to CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .